Add to My Yahoo!

 
 

Harman, Jefferson snubbed as Pelosi announces new committee chairs, members

RAW STORY
Published: Tuesday December 12, 2006
Print This  Email This

House Speaker-designate Nancy Pelosi (D-CA) today announced committee assignments for the new Congress that bypass Jane Harman (D-CA) for the intelligence committee chairmanship and continue punitive measures against legally troubled William Jefferson (D-LA).

Though the full Democratic caucus will vote on the nominations, the recommendations have already passed through the Steering Committee, and as such are highly unlikely to be rejected in a full vote.

Jefferson was removed by the Democratic caucus from his post on the Ways and Means Committee after an ongoing investigation caught him on camera soliciting a bribe and unearthed $90,000 in FBI-marked bribe money in his freezer.

Harman, long considered a rival of Pelosi, was the second longest-serving Democrat on the Intelligence Committee. She ranks only behind Pelosi herself, who is the longest serving member on the committee to date, counting her time as Whip and Leader.

Pelosi heralded the appointments, saying that her colleagues "will be a strong voice for all Americans, not just the privileged few."

A full list of the new committee chairs and members follows:

#

Committee Chairs:

Agriculture, Collin Peterson (D-MN)
Appropriations, David Obey (D-WI)
Armed Services, Ike Skelton (D-MO)
Budget, John Spratt (D-SC)
Education & the Workforce, George Miller (D-CA)
Energy & Commerce, John Dingell (D-MI)
Financial Services, Barney Frank (D-MA)
Government Reform, Henry Waxman (D-CA)
Homeland Security, Bennie Thompson (D-MS)
Intelligence, Silvestre Reyes (D-TX)
International Relations, Tom Lantos (D-CA)
Judiciary, John Conyers (D-MI)
Resources, Nick Rahall (D-WV)
Rules, Louise Slaughter (D-NY)
Science, Bart Gordon (D-TN)
Small Business, Nydia Velazquez (D-NY)
Transportation & Infrastructure, James Oberstar (D-MN)
Veterans' Affairs, Bob Filner (D-CA)
Ways & Means, Charles Rangel (D-NY)

Committee members:

Ways and Means Committee:

Congressman Earl Blumenauer of Oregon
Congressman Ron Kind of Wisconsin
Congressman Bill Pascrell of New Jersey
Congresswoman Shelley Berkley of Nevada
Congressman Joe Crowley of New York
Congressman Kendrick Meek of Florida
Congressman Chris Van Hollen of Maryland
Congresswoman Allyson Schwartz of Pennsylvania
Congressman Artur Davis of Alabama

Energy and Commerce Committee:

Congresswoman Jane Harman of California
Congressman Leonard Boswell of Iowa
Congresswoman Darlene Hooley of Oregon
Congressman Anthony Weiner of New York
Congressman Jim Matheson of Utah
Congressman G.K. Butterfield of North Carolina
Congressman Charlie Melancon of Louisiana
Congressman-elect Baron Hill of Indiana

Financial Services Committee:

Congressman-elect Joe Donnelly of Indiana
Congressman-elect Keith Ellison of Minnesota
Congressman-elect Ron Klein of Florida
Congressman-elect Tim Mahoney of Florida
Congressman-elect Ed Perlmutter of Colorado
Congressman Albio Sires of New Jersey
Congressman-elect Charlie Wilson of Ohio

Armed Services Committee:

Congresswoman-elect Nancy Boyda of Kansas
Congressman-elect Joe Courtney of Connecticut
Congressman-elect Brad Ellsworth of Indiana
Congresswoman-elect Gabby Giffords of Arizona
Congresswoman-elect Kirsten Gillibrand of New York
Congressman-elect Hank Johnson of Georgia
Congressman-elect Patrick Murphy of Pennsylvania
Congressman-elect Joe Sestak of Pennsylvania

Transportation and Infrastructure Committee:

Congresswoman Grace Napolitano of California
Congressman Dan Lipinski of Illinois
Congressman-elect Michael Arcuri of New York
Congressman-elect Bruce Braley of Iowa
Congressman-elect Chris Carney of Pennsylvania
Congressman-elect John Hall of New York
Congresswoman-elect Mazie Hirono of Hawaii
Congressman-elect Steve Kagen of Wisconsin
Congressman-elect Jerry McNerney of California
Congressman-elect Harry Mitchell of Arizona
Congressman-elect Heath Schuler of North Carolina
Congressman-elect Zack Space of Ohio

The Steering Committee also appointed the following freshmen Members to the following committees:

Agriculture Committee:

Congressman-elect Tim Walz of Minnesota

Education and Workforce Committee:

Congressman-elect Jason Altmire of Pennsylvania
Congressman-elect Phil Hare of Illinois
Congressman-elect Dave Loebsack of Iowa
Congressman-elect John Sarbanes of Maryland
Congresswoman-elect Carol Shea-Porter of New Hampshire
Congressman-elect John Yarmuth of Kentucky

Government Reform Committee:

Congressman-elect Paul Hodes of New Hampshire
Congressman-elect Chris Murphy of Connecticut

Homeland Security Committee:

Congresswoman-elect Yvette Clarke of New York

Judiciary Committee:

Congressman-elect Steven Cohen of Tennessee