POLL: Should Trump be allowed to run for office?
[…] "Pate, who says he's the 'heir to the kingdom of Morocco,' filed liens against property owned by individuals Pate thought wronged him including a former IRS Commissioner and a former Treasury Secretary," Kreis wrote. "Pate was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1521, which criminalizes retaliatory liens."
"However, retaliatory liens are unlawful when made against persons included under 18 U.S.C. § 1114," he added. "So, who are those people? '[A]ny officer or employee of the United States... while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.'"
POLL: Should Trump be allowed to run for office?